Schedule

Schedule Banner

Monday, September 11

8am - 4pm
Registration
Location: East Foyer
11am - 3pm
Exhibitors & Posters Set-up
12pm - 1pm
Event Launch - Chicago Style Lunch
Location: Ballroom C-D - Sponsored by: Bio-Techne
1pm - 2:15pm
Sponsored Workshops

Antibody Validation | WSRI11100
David Chimento, PhD
Rockland Immunochemicals
Room: Ballroom G

Production of Secreted Products in Hollow Fiber Bioreactors | WSFC11100
John J.S Cadwell, MS
FiberCell Systems
Room: Ballroom H

Glove Boxes: Fabricating the Perfect Glove Box for Your Research | WSPL11100
Plas-Labs
Room: Ballroom I
2:45pm - 4:00pm
Sponsored Workshops

Discover Why So Many Researchers Are Using Agilent Seahorse XF Technology to Measure Live Cell Metabolism | WSA11245
Dan Disher
Agilent
Room: Ballroom G

Improving Immunoassay Performance Using Lanthanide-Based Assays From PerkinElmer | WSPE11245
Roger Bossé, PhD
PerkinElmer
Room: Ballroom I
4:00pm - 6:30pm
Exhibit Hall Grand Opening - Welcome Reception
Location: Exhibit Hall - Sponsored by: Rockland Immunochemicals

Tuesday, September 12

7:15am - 8:15am
Registration
Location: East Foyer

Continental Breakfast
Location: South Foyer - Sponsored by: Shenandoah Biotechnology
8:15am - 9:30am
Educational Sessions

Session 1 - Genome Editing
Therapeutic Strategies via CRISPR-Cas: New Approaches and New Challenges | GE12815
Prashant Mali, PhD
Assistant Professor, University of California, San Diego
Room: Ballroom G

Session 2 - Biomarker Analysis/Microscopy
Seeing is Believing: Pushing the Limits of High Speed in vivo Microscopy | BA12815
Elizabeth Hillman, PhD
Professor, Biomedical Engineering and Radiology, Columbia University
Room: Ballroom H

Session 3 - Computational Biology
Rigor and Reproducibility: What was NIH thinking? | CB12815
Anita Bandrowski, PhD
Lead, University of California, San Diego
Room: Ballroom I
10am - 11:15am
Educational Sessions

Session 1 - Cell Signaling
Tools and Techniques for Investigating the Brain's Cerebrospinal Fluid System | CS121000
Maria Lehtinen, PhD
Assistant Professor, Robertson Investigator, Boston Children's Hospital New York Stem Cell Foundation
Room: Ballroom G

Session 2 - Computational Biology/Bioinformatics
Our Dynamic Microbiomes and Gut Health | CB121000
Rob Knight, PhD
Director, Center for Microbiome Innovation, University of California, San Diego School of Medicine
Room: Ballroom H

Session 3 - Single-Cell Analytics
Theories of Cellular Phenotype: Multimodal Analyses of Various Cell Types | SCA121000
James Eberwine, PhD
Elmer Holmes Bobst Professor, Systems Pharmacology, University of Pennsylvania Perelman School of Medicine
Room: Ballroom I
11:00am – 2:15pm
Exhibit Hall Open
Location: Ballroom E-F

Exhibit Hall Lunch
Location: Exhibit Hall - Sponsored by: Bio-Techne
1:00pm - 2:00pm
Poster Sessions
Location: Exhibit Hall
2:15pm - 3:30pm
Educational Sessions

Session 1 - Genome Editing
Discovering Novel Cancer Genetic Vulnerabilities with CRISPR Screens | GE12215
Traver Hart, PhD
Assistant Professor, University of Texas, MD Anderson Cancer Center
Room: Ballroom G

Session 2 - Biomarker Analysis/Microscopy
Imaging the Dynamic Cellular Machine | BA12215
Benjamin Glick, PhD
Professor, University of Chicago
Room: Ballroom H

Session 3 - Epigenetic Analyses
Genome Editing for Modeling and Therapy of Epigenetic Disease | EA12215
Lanlan Shen, PhD
Associate Professor, Baylor College of Medicine
Room: Ballroom I

Long Non-Coding RNAs Orchestrate the Complex Epigenome in Human Health and Disease | EA12245
Ahmad M. Khalil, PhD
Assistant Professor, Case Western Reserve University, School of Medicine
Room: Ballroom I
4:00pm - 5:15pm
Educational Sessions

Session 1 - Cell Signaling
The Spatiotemporal Organization of Receptor Tyrosine Kinase Signaling at the Plasma Membrane | CS12400
Costin Antonescu, PhD
Assistant Professor, Ryerson University
Room: Ballroom G

Cell Culture in 3-Dimensions, Models to Recapitulate the In Vivo Environment | CS12445
John Cadwell, MS
FiberCell Systems
Room: Ballroom G

Session 2 - Computational Biology/Bioinformatics
Functional Approaches to Define the Pathways of Anticancer Drug Resistance | CB12400
Kris Wood, PhD
Assistant Professor, Duke University
Room: Ballroom H

Session 3 - Single-Cell Analytics
Using Single-Cell RNAseq to Investigate Population Heterogeneity Among Human Pluripotent Stem Cells Cultured on 2D or in 3D Scaffolds | SCA12400
Maroof M. Adil, PhD
Postdoctoral Scholar, University of California,
Berkeley
Room: Ballroom I
6pm - 8:30pm
Beaker Bash Party - Networking Event
Location: Golf Pavilion - Sponsored by: PerkinElmer

Wednesday, September 13

7:30am - 8:30am
Registration
Location: East Foyer

Continental Breakfast
Location: South Foyer - Sponsored by: Shenandoah Biotechnology
8:15am - 9:30am
Educational Sessions

Session 1 - Genome Editing
Single Effector CRISPR-Cas Proteins for Genome Engineering, Transcriptome Engineering, and Other Biological Applications | GE13815
Neena K. Pyzocha, PhD
Graduate Student, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Room: Ballroom G

Session 2 - Microscopy
Lightsheet Microscopy: The Power, Practicalities, and Pitfalls | M13815
Holly Aaron, MS
Director, Molecular Imaging Center, University of California, Berkeley
Room: Ballroom H

Session 3 - Computational Biology
You Can Code | CB13815
Adelaide Rhodes, PhD
Advanced Bioinformatics Trainer and Research Analyst, Oregon State University
Room: Ballroom I

Chromosome Conformation in Context | CB13815B
James Taylor, PhD
Associate Professor, Johns Hopkins University
Room: Ballroom I
10am - 11:30am
Keynote Presentation

Biohacking: Coming Soon to a Garage Near You | KS131000
Ellen Jorgensen
Genspace, NYC, New York University
Room: Ballroom C-D
11:30am - 12:15pm
Live Demonstration: Featured Technique of the Year

Real Time Functional Metabolic Phenotyping for Cancer, Immunology, and Stem Cell Research Using Agilent Seahorse XF Analyzers | LVA131130
Ned Jastromb,
Product Manager, Agilent Seahorse XF Products
Room: Ballroom C-D
  • *Schedule is subject to change.